Skip to main content
Skip to main content
Exterior Pro Materials
Alu-Rex exterior building products

Alu-Rex

5 products available, all on a quote basis

About Alu-Rex

Alu-Rex is the Lévis, Quebec manufacturer that patented the continuous gutter hanger, an aluminum strip that replaces spikes and spaced brackets and doubles as a gutter guard. Pro Materials is an authorized Alu-Rex dealer and distributor. We supply five Alu-Rex systems, DoublePro, Hover Pro, T-Rex, Gutter Clean Pro and the Gutter Clean System, to eavestrough installers, contractors and homeowners across York Region, Simcoe County and the GTA, and every order is quoted to the job.

What a continuous hanger does that spikes and brackets cannot

Most eavestroughs hang on spikes or on brackets spaced along the fascia, and the metal between those points is where a gutter sags, twists and pulls away once snow and ice load it up. An Alu-Rex continuous hanger runs the full length of the gutter instead. The front hooks inside the gutter lip, the back is screwed into the fascia every 24 inches with self-sealing screws, and the whole run becomes one reinforced section with no weak point between fasteners. Alu-Rex's own load test puts a number on it: with fasteners at the 24 inch spacing it specifies, a gutter on the T-Rex hanger took 214 lb per linear foot to deflect one inch, against 140 lb for the same gutter on spikes and hangers at the same spacing. Because the hanger covers the top of the trough, it is a guard as well. Leaves stay out, and snow and ice sit on top instead of packing the gutter solid.

New gutters or existing ones, single layer or dual layer

The range splits two ways, and both questions are quick to answer. The first is whether the gutters are being replaced. DoublePro, Hover Pro and T-Rex are hangers, so they go on with new gutters. Gutter Clean Pro and the Gutter Clean System sit on top of gutters that are already hung. The second is what falls on the roof. T-Rex and the Gutter Clean System are single aluminum screens with 7/64 inch perforations that keep out leaves and larger debris, and their clog-free warranty excludes clogging caused by conifers. DoublePro, Hover Pro and Gutter Clean Pro put a second aluminum layer with oblong slots under the micro-perforated top sheet, which is what stops pine needles, and all three carry a lifetime clog-free warranty that Alu-Rex extends to coniferous areas. If there is a pine, spruce or fir anywhere near the roofline, start with the dual-layer products.

More about Alu-Rex

Choosing between the five

DoublePro is the flagship: a continuous hanger with the dual-layer guard built in, for new 5 or 6 inch gutters under any kind of tree, with lifetime coverage on manufacturing, sturdiness and clogging. Hover Pro uses the same dual-layer guard on hemmed-back gutters. It clips onto the hem so the screws go into the fascia and never through the gutter, which leaves the gutter free to expand and contract with the temperature. T-Rex is the strength-first choice for new gutters where there are no conifers overhead. It is single layer, it comes in 5, 6 and 7 inch sizes in Mill or Carbon Black, and it is the only hanger in the range made for a 7 inch gutter. Gutter Clean Pro is for existing gutters near conifers when replacing the eavestroughs is not on the table: a dual-layer guard that locks to the front lip of the gutter with a lifetime clog-free warranty. The Gutter Clean System is the single-layer retrofit guard for deciduous trees, and the only Alu-Rex guard made for copper gutters and for half-round gutters.

Reading the Alu-Rex warranty correctly

Alu-Rex writes three separate promises, and the five products do not all get the same ones. The manufacturing warranty covers defects. The sturdiness warranty says the hanger will not warp or buckle, and it applies only to the hangers, never to the gutter itself. The performance warranty says leaves and small branches will not clog the gutter or downspout. DoublePro and Hover Pro get all three for life. Gutter Clean Pro gets lifetime manufacturing and lifetime clog-free coverage, with no sturdiness term because it is not a hanger. T-Rex gets lifetime manufacturing and sturdiness, and its clog-free term is 25 years prorated: Alu-Rex covers 100 percent in the first 10 years, 50 percent from year 10 to year 20, and 10 percent from year 20 to year 25. The Gutter Clean System carries 25 years on manufacturing and the same 25-year prorated schedule on clogging. Every warranty goes to the owner at the time of installation, transfers once with the house, and depends on the product being installed to Alu-Rex's specifications, which for the hangers means a self-sealing screw into the fascia every 24 inches. If a guard fails to perform, Alu-Rex pays reasonable labour to clear the blockage, but its total obligation never exceeds the purchase price of the product. Our gutter guards guide for Ontario charts that schedule year by year and sets the five Alu-Rex systems beside the two Kaycan guards we carry.

What the test numbers actually say

Alu-Rex publishes independent drainage, strength and wind tunnel results. The single-layer screens drain 29.7 inches of water per hour per linear foot, which Alu-Rex sets against 12.3 inches for the heaviest rainfall on record, and they still drain 12.6 inches with 80 percent of the perforations blocked. The dual-layer guards drain 40.6 inches on a 5 inch gutter and 49.2 inches on a 6 inch gutter, because the two sheets create a suction effect Alu-Rex calls Vortex. On the self-cleaning side, a 10 km/h breeze is enough to clear 100 pine needles or 20 wet leaves off a 12 inch length of the single-layer screen. The continuous hanger products also meet ASTM E84-19b and ASTM E2768 for surface burning characteristics.

Winter, ice and the small print worth knowing

A gutter guard is not an ice dam fix, and the warranty says so. Damage from snow or ice buildup caused by poor roof ventilation or insulation is excluded, and so is damage from snow and ice sliding off steep or metal roofs. Alu-Rex recommends removing snow from the roof periodically. Two installation details are worth getting right. Aluminum should not touch copper, pressure-treated lumber, concrete or stucco, or take runoff from them, because the contact causes corrosion, and Alu-Rex's warranty tells installers to avoid it. And for the clog-free warranty, any gap bigger than a single perforation at overlaps and corners has to be sealed, with screws, sealant or the matching Alu-Rex corner.

Alu-Rex: Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I buy Alu-Rex gutter guards in Ontario?
Pro Materials is an authorized Alu-Rex dealer and distributor at Unit 5, 1235 Journey's End Circle in Newmarket, open Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM. We supply DoublePro, Hover Pro, T-Rex, Gutter Clean Pro and the Gutter Clean System to eavestrough installers, contractors and homeowners across York Region, Simcoe County and the GTA. Tell us the gutter size, the gutter type and the linear footage and we will quote the order, including corners, end trims and access panels.
Which Alu-Rex gutter guard is best for pine needles?
One of the three dual-layer products: DoublePro, Hover Pro or Gutter Clean Pro. Each puts a micro-perforated aluminum top sheet with 7/64 inch holes over a second sheet with oblong slots, and the offset between the two holes is what keeps needles out. All three carry a lifetime clog-free warranty that Alu-Rex extends to coniferous areas. The single-layer T-Rex and Gutter Clean System are good at leaves and large debris, but their 25-year clog-free warranty specifically excludes clogging caused by conifers.
Can Alu-Rex gutter guards be installed on existing eavestroughs?
Yes, with Gutter Clean Pro or the Gutter Clean System, which are made to go over gutters that are already hung. Gutter Clean Pro locks onto the front lip of the gutter and fits over any type of bracket. The standard Gutter Clean System is not installed over screw-on hangers, so Alu-Rex makes a separate ZIP version for gutters hung with zip screw hangers, plus copper and half-round versions. DoublePro, Hover Pro and T-Rex are hangers, and they go on when the gutters are replaced.
What is the difference between Alu-Rex DoublePro and Hover Pro?
The guard is the same dual-layer aluminum, with the same drainage and the same lifetime warranties. The difference is how the gutter is held. DoublePro is screwed through the back of the gutter into the fascia every 24 inches with self-sealing screws. Hover Pro is made for hemmed-back gutters: it clips onto the hem and is screwed into the fascia through its own fastening zone, so nothing punctures the gutter. Alu-Rex calls this Floating technology, and it lets the gutter expand and contract with the temperature instead of fighting the screws.
What is the difference between Alu-Rex T-Rex and DoublePro?
Both are continuous hangers for new gutters, screwed into the fascia every 24 inches. T-Rex is a single perforated aluminum sheet that keeps out leaves and larger debris. Alu-Rex quotes it at 250 lb per linear foot, a figure measured with screws 8 inches apart; at the standard 24 inch spacing the same test gives 214 lb. DoublePro adds a second aluminum layer to stop pine needles and fine debris, drains 40.6 inches of water per hour on a 5 inch gutter against 29.7 for T-Rex, and is rated at 438 lb per linear foot on its current specification sheet (425 lb on Alu-Rex's website). T-Rex's clog-free warranty is 25 years prorated and excludes conifers. DoublePro's is lifetime, conifers included.
How long is the Alu-Rex warranty?
It depends on the product. DoublePro and Hover Pro carry lifetime manufacturing, sturdiness and clog-free warranties. Gutter Clean Pro carries lifetime manufacturing and clog-free warranties. T-Rex carries lifetime manufacturing and sturdiness, with a 25-year prorated clog-free warranty: 100 percent for the first 10 years, 50 percent to year 20 and 10 percent to year 25. The Gutter Clean System carries 25 years on manufacturing and the same prorated 25-year clog-free schedule. The warranties transfer once with the property and require installation to Alu-Rex's specifications.
Do Alu-Rex gutter guards work in winter?
They are designed for it. The continuous hanger keeps snow and ice on top of the gutter rather than inside it, so the trough can drain when the weather warms, and the full-length support stops the gutter bending under the load. What a guard cannot do is fix an ice dam. Alu-Rex's warranty excludes damage from ice buildup caused by poor roof ventilation or insulation, and from snow and ice sliding off steep or metal roofs, and Alu-Rex recommends removing snow from the roof periodically.
Do Alu-Rex gutter guards need a professional installer?
Alu-Rex sells its systems for professional installation, and every warranty depends on the product being installed to its specifications, including hangers screwed into the fascia every 24 inches and overlaps and corners sealed. Alu-Rex also tells installers to keep aluminum away from copper and pressure-treated lumber. We supply eavestrough installers and contractors directly. If you are a homeowner looking for someone to do the work, Alu-Rex runs a certified installer network, and our installation services page covers the installation partner we work with.
What sizes and colours do Alu-Rex products come in?
DoublePro, Hover Pro and Gutter Clean Pro come in 5 and 6 inch sizes with a Carbon Black top layer. T-Rex comes in 5, 6 and 7 inch sizes, in Mill or Carbon Black. The Gutter Clean System comes in 5 and 6 inch sizes in Mill or Carbon Black, in natural copper for copper gutters, and in inside-bead and outside-bead versions for half-round gutters. Pieces are 7.5 feet long, apart from the aluminum Gutter Clean System (standard and ZIP) at 7.44 feet and the outside-bead half-round version at 6.6 feet.